Wind power and windfarms database GlobalData reports


 Statistics
 Statistics       Countries
      World and continents
      Production monitoring
 Search
  Please use following field to perform a search on the website:

 Products
   Database of 102 countries


The top 20 countries (capacity in MW)

Country 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000
China75,32462,36441,80025,10412,2105,9122,5991,266764567468400352
USA60,00746,91940,20035,15925,17016,81911,6039,1496,7256,3704,6854,2582,564
Germany31,30829,06027,19025,77723,90322,24720,62118,42816,62914,60912,0018,7546,095
Spain22,79621,67320,62319,14916,74015,14511,63010,0288,2636,2024,8303,3372,535
India18,42115,88013,06510,9269,5877,8506,2704,4303,0002,1101,7021,5071,267
United-Kingdom8,4456,5565,2044,0513,2882,3891,9631,353888684552474409
Italy8,1246,7375,7974,8503,7362,7262,1231,7181,265904785682427
France7,5646,6405,9704,4923,4042,4551,5677573862481489568
Canada6,2005,2654,0083,3192,3691,8461,460683444322236207137
Portugal4,5254,0833,7063,5352,8622,1301,7161,02252228919413183
Denmark4,1623,9273,7493,4653,1603,1253,1363,1283,1243,1102,8802,3832,417
Sweden3,7452,7982,1631,5601,067831571509452404345295241
Japan2,6142,5012,3042,0561,8801,5281,3091,040896506334275142
Australia2,5842,0052,0201,7121,4948178175793791971037130
Brazil2,5081,429931606339247237292424222422
Poland2,4971,6161,18072547227615373585828225
Netherlands2,3912,3282,2692,2292,2251,7471,5591,2241,078908682481440
Turkey2,3121,7991,32980133320765202121191919
Romania1,90582646214883111100
Greece1,7491,6271,3231,087990873756573473365276272247

www.thewindpower.net - The Wind Power ® - 2005-2014 - all rights reserved - SIRET: 510 877 194 00017 - partners