Wind power and windfarms database GlobalData reports


Countries statistics


Below you will find the list of countries in terms of production capacity (MW):

Country file (102 countries): buy now

Country 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
Albania42424242000000000
Algeria10000000000000
Argentina21716712960303030282726262626
Armenia3333330000000
Australia3,0492,5842,0052,0201,7121,49481781757937919710371
Austria1,6841,3781,0841,01499599598296581960641513994
Azerbaijan2222110000000
Bangladesh2222221110000
Belarus2222211111000
Belgium1,6511,3751,07888656338428719416795684432
Bolivia 000000000000
Brazil3,3992,5081,4299316063392472372924242224
Bulgaria681674503500177158573614101000
Canada7,6986,2005,2654,0083,3192,3691,8461,460683444322236207
Cape Verde2624243333333000
Chile3351901901721682020222210
China91,32475,32462,36441,80025,10412,2105,9122,5991,266764567468400
Colombia202020202020202020202000
Costa Rica1481471321231237474747170707050
Croatia302180131892818171766000
Cuba1212127772000000
Cyprus14714713482000000000
Czech Republic2692602172151921501165729171030
Denmark4,7724,1623,9273,7493,4653,1603,1253,1363,1283,1243,1102,8802,383
Dominican Republic3434340000000000
Ecuador191934443000000
Egypt5505505505504303903102301451451806969
Eritrea1111111111000
Estonia2802691841491427859333322420
Ethiopia17181300000000000
Faroe Islands4444444440000
Fiji10101010000000000
Finland448288197197147140110868282514139
France8,2547,5646,6405,9704,4923,4042,4551,56775738624814895
Gambia 000000000000
Germany34,66031,30829,06027,19025,77723,90322,24720,62118,42816,62914,60912,0018,754
Greece1,8651,7491,6271,3231,087990873756573473365276272
Grenada1111000000000
Guyana14141414141414141410000
Honduras10270700000000000
Hungary3303293292952011276561173210
Iceland2000000000000
India20,15018,42115,88013,06510,9269,5877,8506,2704,4303,0002,1101,7021,507
Indonesia1111111111000
Iran100919192918266473225111111
Ireland2,0371,7381,6141,4281,2601,245805746495339186137125
Israel6666666777771
Italy8,5518,1246,7375,7974,8503,7362,7262,1231,7181,265904785682
Jamaica48484830302121213521000
Japan2,6612,6142,5012,3042,0561,8801,5281,3091,040896506334275
Jordan2222222222200
Kazakhstan2000000000000
Kenya5555500000000
Latvia6868313028302727272724242
Libya2020202020200000000
Lithuania2792251791639154525577200
Luxembourg58454443434141333333322014
Macedonia 000000000000
Mauritania 000000000000
Mauritius1111000000000
Mexico1,9921,34892951720285858422000
Mongolia51112220000000
Morocco495291291286253125125646454545454
Mozambique0000000000000
Namibia0001100000000
Netherlands2,6932,3912,3282,2692,2292,2251,7471,5591,2241,078908682481
New-Zealand623623623530497325322171168168363535
Nicaragua142102636060606060600000
Nigeria2222222222210
Norway7687035204364314283313252682701009713
Pakistan1065666660000000
Panama 000000000000
Peru1111111111111
Philippines33333333332525252525000
Poland3,3902,4971,6161,1807254722761537358582822
Portugal4,7244,5254,0833,7063,5352,8622,1301,7161,022522289194131
Puerto Rico125000000000000
Romania2,5991,9058264621488311110
Russia1715151717171716141111110
Saint Kitts and Nevis2222000000000
Serbia 000000000000
Seychelles 000000000000
Slovakia3333355555200
Slovenia 000000000000
South Africa10210101082217171717161313
South Korea5614834063793482781921761192319160
Spain22,95922,79621,67320,62319,14916,74015,14511,63010,0288,2636,2024,8303,337
Sri Lanka63631414000000000
Sweden4,4703,7452,7982,1631,5601,067831571509452404345295
Switzerland6050464218141212129550
Taiwan61456456451943635828018710413000
Tanzania 000000000000
Thailand19311280000000000
Tunisia1041045420202020202020101911
Turkey2,9592,3121,7991,329801333207652021211919
Ukraine37127615187949089867769564641
United-Kingdom10,5318,4456,5565,2044,0513,2882,3891,9631,353888684552474
Uruguay5952412121211000000
USA61,10860,00746,91940,20035,15925,17016,81911,6039,1496,7256,3704,6854,258
Vanuatu3333000000000
Venezuela303000000000000
Vietnam3131318800000000

The 30 largest wind power capacities



The 30 largest wind power capacities

www.thewindpower.net - The Wind Power ® - 2005-2014 - all rights reserved - SIRET: 510 877 194 00017 - partners