Wind power and windfarms database GlobalData reports


Countries statistics


Below you will find the list of countries in terms of production capacity (MW):

 
Country file (103 countries): buy now
 

Country 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001
Albania 42424242000000000
Algeria 10000000000000
Argentina 21716712960303030282726262626
Armenia 3333330000000
Australia 3,0492,5842,0052,0201,7121,49481781757937919710371
Austria 1,6841,3781,0841,01499599598296581960641513994
Azerbaijan 2222110000000
Bangladesh 2222221110000
Belarus 2222211111000
Belgium 1,6511,3751,07888656338428719416795684432
Bolivia 0000000000000
Brazil6,1823,3992,5081,4299316063392472372924242224
Bulgaria 681674503500177158573614101000
Canada9,6947,6986,2005,2654,0083,3192,3691,8461,460683444322236207
Cape Verde 2624243333333000
Chile 3351901901721682020222210
China114,76391,32475,32462,36441,80025,10412,2105,9122,5991,266764567468400
Colombia 202020202020202020202000
Costa Rica 1481471321231237474747170707050
Croatia 302180131892818171766000
Cuba 1212127772000000
Cyprus 14714713482000000000
Czech Republic 2692602172151921501165729171030
Denmark4,8504,7724,1623,9273,7493,4653,1603,1253,1363,1283,1243,1102,8802,383
Dominican Republic 3434340000000000
Ecuador 191934443000000
Egypt 5505505505504303903102301451451806969
Eritrea 1111111111000
Estonia 2802691841491427859333322420
Ethiopia 17181300000000000
Faroe Islands 4444444440000
Fiji 10101010000000000
Finland 448288197197147140110868282514139
France9,2968,2547,5646,6405,9704,4923,4042,4551,56775738624814895
Gambia 0000000000000
Germany40,46834,66031,30829,06027,19025,77723,90322,24720,62118,42816,62914,60912,0018,754
Greece 1,8651,7491,6271,3231,087990873756573473365276272
Grenada 1111000000000
Guyana 14141414141414141410000
Honduras 10270700000000000
Hungary 3303293292952011276561173210
Iceland 2000000000000
India22,46520,15018,42115,88013,06510,9269,5877,8506,2704,4303,0002,1101,7021,507
Indonesia 1111111111000
Iran 100919192918266473225111111
Ireland 2,0371,7381,6141,4281,2601,245805746495339186137125
Israel 6666666777771
Italy8,6338,5518,1246,7375,7974,8503,7362,7262,1231,7181,265904785682
Jamaica 48484830302121213521000
Japan 2,6612,6142,5012,3042,0561,8801,5281,3091,040896506334275
Jordan 2222222222200
Kazakhstan 2000000000000
Kenya 5555500000000
Latvia 6868313028302727272724242
Libya 2020202020200000000
Lithuania 2792251791639154525577200
Luxembourg 58454443434141333333322014
Macedonia 0000000000000
Mauritania 0000000000000
Mauritius 1111000000000
Mexico 1,9921,34892951720285858422000
Mongolia 51112220000000
Morocco 495291291286253125125646454545454
Mozambique 0000000000000
Namibia 0001100000000
Netherlands 2,6932,3912,3282,2692,2292,2251,7471,5591,2241,078908682481
New-Zealand 623623623530497325322171168168363535
Nicaragua 142102636060606060600000
Nigeria 2222222222210
Norway 7687035204364314283313252682701009713
Pakistan 1065666660000000
Panama 0000000000000
Peru 1111111111111
Philippines 33333333332525252525000
Poland 3,3902,4971,6161,1807254722761537358582822
Portugal 4,7244,5254,0833,7063,5352,8622,1301,7161,022522289194131
Puerto Rico 125000000000000
Romania 2,5991,9058264621488311110
Russia 1715151717171716141111110
Saint Kitts and Nevis 2222000000000
Serbia 0000000000000
Seychelles 0000000000000
Slovakia 3333355555200
Slovenia 0000000000000
South Africa 10210101082217171717161313
South Korea 5614834063793482781921761192319160
Spain22,98722,95922,79621,67320,62319,14916,74015,14511,63010,0288,2636,2024,8303,337
Sri Lanka 63631414000000000
Sweden5,4254,4703,7452,7982,1631,5601,067831571509452404345295
Switzerland 6050464218141212129550
Taiwan 61456456451943635828018710413000
Tanzania 0000000000000
Thailand 19311280000000000
Tunisia 1041045420202020202020101911
Turkey 2,9592,3121,7991,329801333207652021211919
Ukraine 3712761518794900867769564641
United Arab Emirates 1111111111000
United-Kingdom11,99810,5318,4456,5565,2044,0513,2882,3891,9631,353888684552474
Uruguay 5952412121211000000
USA65,87961,10860,00746,91940,20035,15925,17016,81911,6039,1496,7256,3704,6854,258
Vanuatu 3333000000000
Venezuela 303000000000000
Vietnam 3131318800000000

The 30 largest wind power capacities



The 30 largest wind power capacities

www.thewindpower.net - The Wind Power ® - 2005-2015 - all rights reserved - SIRET: 510 877 194 00017 - partners