The Wind Power is a comprehensive database of detailed raw statistics on the rapidly growing sphere of wind energy and its supporting markets. The Wind Power is a comprehensive database of detailed raw statistics on the rapidly growing sphere of wind energy and its supporting markets.
English English Deutsch Español 

Online access > Statistics



Country file (126 countries, 1997-2019)
National reports (20 countries)
GlobalData reports (67)

  Countries  

Continents

  Offshore  

Production capacity (MW)



Continent 2019201820172016201520142013201220112010
Africa 5,9915,0554,4133,7853,3662,4801,6391,185993899
North America 127,009115,762106,82798,96989,91178,80971,46468,09553,55044,974
South America 21,50119,18316,60814,17711,1157,8694,2063,0691,8251,221
Asia 292,875262,338234,700209,516182,753145,841118,886100,14283,76959,590
Europe 196,636181,583170,859155,294143,307131,545118,950107,26494,36585,343
Oceania 7,4086,1835,6235,3925,0424,6613,7533,2552,6762,598
Total 651,421590,104539,031487,134435,494371,205318,897283,009237,178194,625

Continent 2009200820072006200520042003200220012000
Africa 743583478336251241262156147147
North America 38,90027,78618,90713,30210,0007,2626,7624,9914,5152,751
South America 862447334301928272505139
Asia 39,81224,77016,06710,6857,0414,7653,2572,5712,2161,794
Europe 75,35265,81757,00948,54140,91034,74028,75023,28117,28613,247
Oceania 2,2571,8591,1651,01477357323313810665
Total 157,927121,26393,96174,17959,06747,66439,33631,18724,32118,043

Continent 199919981997
Africa 6366
North America 2,7091,9321,721
South America 353112
Asia 1,3881,2421,115
Europe 9,4646,4264,620
Oceania 44338
Total 13,7039,6707,482




Growth (MW)



Continent 2019201820172016201520142013201220112010
Africa 93764262841988684145419194156
North America 11,2478,9357,8589,05811,1027,3453,36814,5458,5776,074
South America 2,3192,5752,4303,0623,2463,6631,1381,244604359
Asia 30,53827,63825,18426,76336,91226,95518,74416,37324,17819,778
Europe 15,05310,72415,56511,98811,76212,59511,68612,8999,0229,991
Oceania 1,22456023135038190849857978341
Total 61,31751,07451,89651,64064,29052,30735,88945,83142,55236,699

Continent 2009200820072006200520042003200220012000
Africa 1601051428510-211069084
North America 11,1148,8795,6053,3022,7385001,7714761,76442
South America 41511333209101023-1124
Asia 15,0428,7035,3823,6442,2751,509686355422406
Europe 9,5358,8088,4687,6316,1705,9915,4695,9944,0393,783
Oceania 39869315224120034095324121
Total 36,66427,30219,78215,11211,4038,3288,1496,8666,2784,340


Continent 19991998
Africa 570
North America 777211
South America 319
Asia 146127
Europe 3,0381,806
Oceania 1125
Total 4,0322,188


Growth (%)



Continent 2019201820172016201520142013201220112010
Africa 18.5% 14.5% 16.6% 12.5% 35.7% 51.3% 38.4% 19.2% 10.5% 21.0%
North America 9.7% 8.4% 7.9% 10.1% 14.1% 10.3% 4.9% 27.2% 19.1% 15.6%
South America 12.1% 15.5% 17.1% 27.5% 41.2% 87.1% 37.1% 68.2% 49.4% 41.6%
Asia 11.6% 11.8% 12.0% 14.6% 25.3% 22.7% 18.7% 19.5% 40.6% 49.7%
Europe 8.3% 6.3% 10.0% 8.4% 8.9% 10.6% 10.9% 13.7% 10.6% 13.3%
Oceania 19.8% 10.0% 4.3% 6.9% 8.2% 24.2% 15.3% 21.6% 3.0% 15.1%
Total 10.4% 9.5% 10.7% 11.9% 17.3% 16.4% 12.7% 19.3% 21.9% 23.2%

Continent 2009200820072006200520042003200220012000
Africa 27.4% 22.0% 42.2% 33.9% 4.1% -8.0% 67.9% 6.1% 0.0% 133.3%
North America 40.0% 47.0% 42.1% 33.0% 37.7% 7.4% 35.5% 10.5% 64.1% 1.6%
South America 92.8% 33.8% 11.1% 227.4% 11.5% 13.8% 45.1% -1.6% 31.0% 11.5%
Asia 60.7% 54.2% 50.4% 51.8% 47.8% 46.3% 26.7% 16.0% 23.5% 29.3%
Europe 14.5% 15.5% 17.4% 18.7% 17.8% 20.8% 23.5% 34.7% 30.5% 40.0%
Oceania 21.4% 59.5% 14.9% 31.2% 35.0% 145.7% 68.8% 30.2% 63.1% 47.7%
Total 30.2% 29.1% 26.7% 25.6% 23.9% 21.2% 26.1% 28.2% 34.8% 31.7%


Continent 19991998
Africa 950.0% 0.0%
North America 40.2% 12.3%
South America 10.9% 154.5%
Asia 11.8% 11.4%
Europe 47.3% 39.1%
Oceania 33.3% 312.5%
Total 41.7% 29.2%


The Wind Power
contact@thewindpower.net
All rights reserved - 2005-2020

General Terms and Conditions of Sale - Partners
NEWSLETTER