The Wind Power is a comprehensive database of detailed raw statistics on the rapidly growing sphere of wind energy and its supporting markets. The Wind Power is a comprehensive database of detailed raw statistics on the rapidly growing sphere of wind energy and its supporting markets.
English English Deutsch Español 

Online access > Statistics


Sign up    Log in


Country file (128 countries, 1997-2019)
National reports (20 countries)
GlobalData reports (73)

  Countries   Continents  

Offshore

 

Production capacity (MW)



 Country 2019201820172016201520142013201220112010
 Belgium1,5561,556878713713713497195195195
 China4,6853,3302,2382,038937563477421260146
 Denmark1,7011,2941,2641,2691,2691,2691,2691,269869858
 Finland7171712353535353535
 France101088800000
 Germany7,3725,8435,3953,3053,31093652012012072
 Ireland25252525252525252525
 Japan81808080785550414141
 Netherlands1,1181,1181,118518376247247247247247
 Norway22222222222
 South Korea10444441111115500
 Spain808075252555000
 Sweden191194205205205215215167167164
 Taiwan128880000000
 United-Kingdom9,6987,8925,7725,3405,0944,6153,6502,6731,5191,335
 USA3030300000000
 Vietnam1291299999991616000
 Total 27 00021 70617 31013 63812 1878 7077 0155 2043 4823 122

 Country 2009200820072006200520042003200220012000
 Belgium
 China
 Denmark
 Finland
 Germany
 Ireland
 Japan
 Netherlands
 Norway
 Sweden
 United-Kingdom
 Total

 Country 199919981997
 Denmark
 Netherlands
 Sweden
 Total


The Wind Power
contact@thewindpower.net
All rights reserved - 2005-2021 - Cookie Policy
General Terms and Conditions of Sale - Partners