The Wind Power is a comprehensive database of detailed raw statistics on the rapidly growing sphere of wind energy and its supporting markets. The Wind Power is a comprehensive database of detailed raw statistics on the rapidly growing sphere of wind energy and its supporting markets.
English English Deutsch Español 

Online access > Statistics



Country file (126 countries, 1997-2019)
GlobalData reports (67)

  Countries   Continents  

Offshore

 

Production capacity (MW)



Country 2018201720162015201420132012201120102009
Belgium1,55687871371371349719519519530
China3,3302,2382,03893756347742126014610
Denmark1,2941,2641,2691,2691,2691,2691,269869858651
Finland7474535353535353533
France10888000000
Germany5,8435,3953,3053,3109365201201207272
Ireland25252525252525252525
Japan80808078555041414127
Netherlands1,1181,118518376247247247247247247
Norway2222222222
South Korea444411111155000
Spain605555550000
Sweden194205205205215215167167164164
Taiwan8800000000
United-Kingdom7,8925,7725,3405,0944,6153,6502,6731,5191,335688
USA303000000000
Vietnam12999999916160000
Total 21 68917 29313 62112 1678 7077 0155 2043 4823 1221 950

Country 2008200720062005200420032002200120001999
Belgium30000000000
China2200000000
Denmark421421421421421421210505010
Finland33633000000
Germany12775500000
Ireland2525252525250000
Japan272727272700000
Netherlands24712712719191919191919
Sweden134134232323232323133
United-Kingdom404404304214124644440
Total 1 3351 153938737644553256968632

Country 19981997
Denmark1010
Netherlands1919
Sweden30
Total 3229


The Wind Power
contact@thewindpower.net
All rights reserved - 2005-2020

General Terms and Conditions of Sale - Partners
NEWSLETTER