The Wind Power is a comprehensive database of detailed raw statistics on the rapidly growing sphere of wind energy and its supporting markets. The Wind Power is a comprehensive database of detailed raw statistics on the rapidly growing sphere of wind energy and its supporting markets.
English English Deutsch Español 

Online access > Statistics



Country file (126 countries, 1997-2019)
National reports (20 countries)
GlobalData reports (67)

  Countries   Continents  

Offshore

 

Production capacity (MW)



Country 2019201820172016201520142013201220112010
Belgium1,5561,556878713713713497195195195
China4,6853,3302,2382,038937563477421260146
Denmark1,7011,2941,2641,2691,2691,2691,2691,269869858
Finland7474745353535353535
France101088800000
Germany7,3725,8435,3953,3053,31093652012012072
Ireland25252525252525252525
Japan81808080785550414141
Netherlands1,1181,1181,118518376247247247247247
Norway22222222222
South Korea4444441111115500
Spain6060555555000
Sweden191194205205205215215167167164
Taiwan128880000000
United-Kingdom8,4807,8925,7725,3405,0944,6153,6502,6731,5191,335
USA3030300000000
Vietnam1291299999991616000
Total 25 70521 68917 29313 62112 1678 7077 0155 2043 4823 122

Country 2009200820072006200520042003200220012000
Belgium303000000000
China10220000000
Denmark6514214214214214214212105050
Finland333363300000
Germany721277550000
Ireland25252525252525000
Japan2727272727270000
Netherlands247247127127191919191919
Norway2000000000
Sweden16413413423232323232313
United-Kingdom68840440430421412464444
Total 1 9501 3351 1539387376445532569686

Country 199919981997
Denmark101010
Netherlands191919
Sweden330
Total 323229


The Wind Power
contact@thewindpower.net
All rights reserved - 2005-2020

General Terms and Conditions of Sale - Partners
NEWSLETTER