The Wind Power is a comprehensive database of detailed raw statistics on the rapidly growing sphere of wind energy and its supporting markets. The Wind Power is a comprehensive database of detailed raw statistics on the rapidly growing sphere of wind energy and its supporting markets.
English English Deutsch Español 

Online store > Wind farms > Offshore


< Back to store
Checkout (0) >

  Offshore wind farms database
  808 wind farms, 291.8 GW

File content

Planned Approved Under construction Operational Dismantled
Offshore 173.07 GW
456 entries
68.96 GW
170 entries
23.03 GW
74 entries
26.70 GW
193 entries
0.09 GW
23 entries
Planned Approved Under construction
Offshore 173.07 GW
456 entries
68.96 GW
170 entries
23.03 GW
74 entries

Operational Dismantled
Offshore 26.70 GW
193 entries
23 entries

Database preview



Fill rates

Entries Fill rate
Number of entries 916 /
Number of wind farms 808 /
Location
  WGS84 coordinates (approximate) 411 45 %
  WGS84 coordinates (accurate) 97 11 %
  Depth 274 30 %
  Distance from shore 323 35 %
Turbines
  Manufacturer 281 31 %
  Turbine model 253 28 %
  Hub height 181 20 %
  Number of turbines 496 54 %
  Total power 829 91 %
Players
  Developer 712 78 %
  Operator 223 24 %
  Owner 767 84 %
Status data
  Status 916 100 %
  Commissioning date 215 24 %
  Decommissioning date 21 91 %
  Direct link to The Wind Power datasheet 916 100%

Optional updates

For one year For 2 years For 3 years
2 per year 25 € 45 € 60 €
1 per year 20 € 35 € 45 €

List of countries included

Database capacity (MW)
Planned and approved
Database capacity (MW)
Operational or under construction
Australia2,000.00.0
Azerbaijan400.00.0
Bangladesh400.00.0
Belgium2.32,262.0
Brazil1,327.50.0
Canada2,776.00.0
China69,689.216,541.5
Denmark3,462.02,305.8
Estonia3,274.00.0
Finland2,071.073.7
France4,669.1490.0
Germany4,003.37,704.1
Greece1,236.10.0
India3,334.00.0
Ireland9,356.025.2
Italy994.00.0
Japan21,725.780.7
Lithuania1,366.00.0
Netherlands2,502.72,601.3
Nicaragua100.00.0
Norway488.622.9
Poland11,243.50.0
Portugal135.025.0
Russia50.00.0
South Korea15,974.6114.3
Spain659.259.5
Sweden5,566.0191.2
Taiwan16,068.7504.0
Tanzania600.00.0
Turkey1,200.00.0
United-Kingdom25,191.416,298.8
USA23,125.342.0
Vietnam7,035.5389.2
125 €

Add to cart

Request a quote


   Free sample

Special request ?


Available formats
Excel, CSV, TSV, KMZ, KML, SHP

Average update frequency
Monthly

Last update
26 May 2020

Related products
World wind farms database
Players database



The Wind Power
contact@thewindpower.net
All rights reserved - 2005-2020

General Terms and Conditions of Sale - Partners
NEWSLETTER