The Wind Power is a comprehensive database of detailed raw statistics on the rapidly growing sphere of wind energy and its supporting markets. The Wind Power is a comprehensive database of detailed raw statistics on the rapidly growing sphere of wind energy and its supporting markets.
English English Deutsch Español 

Online store > Wind farms > Offshore


< Back to store
Checkout (0) >

  Offshore wind farms database
  784 wind farms, 273.1 GW

File content

Planned Approved Under construction Operational Dismantled
Offshore 161.85 GW
441 entries
64.88 GW
167 entries
20.48 GW
66 entries
25.80 GW
192 entries
0.08 GW
21 entries
Planned Approved Under construction
Offshore 161.85 GW
441 entries
64.88 GW
167 entries
20.48 GW
66 entries

Operational Dismantled
Offshore 25.80 GW
192 entries
21 entries

Database preview



Fill rates

Entries Fill rate
Number of entries 887 /
Number of wind farms 784 /
Location
  WGS84 coordinates (approximate) 417 47 %
  WGS84 coordinates (accurate) 98 11 %
  Depth 275 31 %
  Distance from shore 326 37 %
Turbines
  Manufacturer 283 32 %
  Turbine model 255 29 %
  Hub height 183 21 %
  Number of turbines 518 58 %
  Total power 793 89 %
Players
  Developer 661 75 %
  Operator 229 26 %
  Owner 716 81 %
Status data
  Status 887 100 %
  Commissioning date 208 24 %
  Decommissioning date 19 91 %
  Direct link to The Wind Power datasheet 887 100%

Optional updates

For one year For 2 years For 3 years
2 per year 25 € 45 € 60 €
1 per year 20 € 35 € 45 €

List of countries included

Database capacity (MW)
Planned and approved
Database capacity (MW)
Operational or under construction
Australia2,000.00.0
Azerbaijan200.00.0
Bangladesh400.00.0
Belgium480.51,774.8
Brazil1,327.50.0
Canada2,776.00.0
China66,782.213,595.5
Denmark3,462.02,305.8
Estonia3,274.00.0
Finland2,071.073.7
France4,669.1490.0
Germany3,986.37,704.1
Greece1,236.10.0
India3,334.00.0
Ireland9,356.025.2
Italy994.00.0
Japan13,300.898.7
Lithuania1,366.00.0
Netherlands2,502.72,601.3
Nicaragua100.00.0
Norway488.622.9
Poland11,243.50.0
Portugal135.025.0
Russia50.00.0
South Korea15,974.6114.3
Spain691.019.5
Sweden5,602.0191.2
Taiwan11,774.7504.0
Tanzania600.00.0
Turkey1,200.00.0
United-Kingdom25,191.416,298.8
USA23,125.342.0
Vietnam7,035.5389.2
125 €

Add to cart

Request a quote


   Free sample

Special request ?


Available formats
Excel, CSV, TSV, KMZ, KML, SHP

Average update frequency
Monthly

Last update
20 March 2020

Related products
World wind farms database
Players database



The Wind Power
contact@thewindpower.net
All rights reserved - 2005-2020

General Terms and Conditions of Sale - Partners
NEWSLETTER