The Wind Power is a comprehensive database of detailed raw statistics on the rapidly growing sphere of wind energy and its supporting markets. The Wind Power is a comprehensive database of detailed raw statistics on the rapidly growing sphere of wind energy and its supporting markets.
English English Deutsch Español 

Online store > Wind farms > Offshore


< Back to store
Checkout (0) >

  Offshore wind farms database
  770 wind farms, 272.0 GW

File content

Planned Approved Under construction Operational Dismantled
Offshore 163.75 GW
437 entries
65.66 GW
150 entries
18.11 GW
64 entries
24.35 GW
188 entries
0.08 GW
20 entries
Planned Approved Under construction
Offshore 163.75 GW
437 entries
65.66 GW
150 entries
18.11 GW
64 entries

Operational Dismantled
Offshore 24.35 GW
188 entries
20 entries

Database preview



Fill rates

Entries Fill rate
Number of entries 859 /
Number of wind farms 770 /
Location
  WGS84 coordinates (approximate) 448 52 %
  WGS84 coordinates (accurate) 98 11 %
  Depth 282 33 %
  Distance from shore 341 40 %
Turbines
  Manufacturer 286 33 %
  Turbine model 255 30 %
  Hub height 184 21 %
  Number of turbines 556 65 %
  Total power 767 89 %
Players
  Developer 635 74 %
  Operator 234 27 %
  Owner 660 77 %
Status data
  Status 859 100 %
  Commissioning date 203 24 %
  Decommissioning date 19 95 %
  Direct link to The Wind Power datasheet 859 100%

Optional updates

For one year For 2 years For 3 years
2 per year 25 € 45 € 60 €
1 per year 20 € 35 € 45 €

List of countries included

Database capacity (MW)
Planned and approved
Database capacity (MW)
Operational or under construction
Australia2,000.00.0
Azerbaijan200.00.0
Bangladesh400.00.0
Belgium480.51,774.8
Brazil11,221.50.0
Canada7,246.00.0
China66,782.213,595.5
Denmark1,618.02,305.8
Estonia3,274.00.0
Finland2,071.089.7
France3,047.1490.0
Germany3,993.37,392.1
Greece5,466.80.0
India3,334.00.0
Ireland8,494.025.2
Italy371.80.0
Japan13,300.898.7
Lithuania1,366.00.0
Netherlands2,502.72,601.3
Nicaragua100.00.0
Norway479.022.3
Poland10,596.80.0
Portugal125.025.0
Russia50.00.0
South Korea8,288.0113.5
Spain691.019.5
Sweden5,602.0191.2
Taiwan11,774.7504.0
Turkey1,200.00.0
United-Kingdom27,781.412,698.8
USA23,125.342.0
Vietnam2,433.0475.2
125 €

Add to cart

Request a quote


   Free sample

Special request ?


Available formats
Excel, CSV, TSV, KMZ, KML, SHP

Average update frequency
Monthly

Last update
15 January 2020

Related products
World wind farms database
Players database



The Wind Power
contact@thewindpower.net
All rights reserved - 2005-2020

General Terms and Conditions of Sale - Partners
NEWSLETTER