The Wind Power is a comprehensive database of detailed raw statistics on the rapidly growing sphere of wind energy and its supporting markets. The Wind Power is a comprehensive database of detailed raw statistics on the rapidly growing sphere of wind energy and its supporting markets.
English English Deutsch Español 

Online store > Wind farms > Offshore


< Back to store
Checkout (0) >

Offshore wind farms database
1,330 wind farms, 911.7 GW

File content

Planned Approved Under construction Operational Dismantled
Offshore 780.82 GW
970 entries
51.84 GW
101 entries
24.21 GW
68 entries
54.66 GW
314 entries
0.13 GW
34 entries
Planned Approved Under construction
Offshore 780.82 GW
970 entries
51.84 GW
101 entries
24.21 GW
68 entries

Operational Dismantled
Offshore 54.66 GW
314 entries
34 entries

Database preview



Database preview



Fill rates

Entries Fill rate
Number of entries 1,487 /
Number of wind farms 1,330 /
Location
WGS84 coordinates (approximate) 1,314 88 %
WGS84 coordinates (accurate) 101 7 %
Depth 246 17 %
Distance from shore 289 20 %
Turbines
Manufacturer 287 19 %
Turbine model 259 17 %
Hub height 186 13 %
Number of turbines 420 28 %
Total power 1,352 91 %
Players
Developer 796 54 %
Operator 207 14 %
Owner 1,245 84 %
Status data
Status 1,487 100 %
Commissioning date 342 23 %
Decommissioning date 29 85 %
Direct link to The Wind Power datasheet 1,487 100%

Optional updates

For one year For 2 years For 3 years
4 per year 50 € 85 € 120 €
2 per year 40 € 70 € 95 €
1 per year 30 € 55 € 70 €

List of countries included

Database capacity (MW)
Planned and approved
Database capacity (MW)
Operational or under construction
Australia50,395.00.0
Azerbaijan400.00.0
Bangladesh400.00.0
Belgium0.02,262.0
Brazil136,232.40.0
Canada2,596.00.0
China45,289.030,402.1
Denmark26,433.52,305.8
Estonia24,000.00.0
Finland9,111.070.7
France2,194.71,964.0
Germany6,984.07,969.9
Greece387.40.0
India3,334.00.0
Ireland44,430.025.2
Italy32,392.030.0
Japan50,058.6321.1
Latvia1,400.00.0
Lithuania1,400.00.0
Netherlands700.04,658.2
Norway4,023.0113.9
Philippines11,875.00.0
Poland16,040.40.0
Portugal135.025.0
Romania1,900.00.0
Russia50.00.0
Saudi Arabia500.00.0
South Korea43,816.9251.1
Spain9,977.481.7
Sri Lanka300.00.0
Sweden72,506.0191.2
Taiwan53,747.26,800.0
Tanzania600.00.0
United-Kingdom72,042.419,024.3
USA43,498.4848.0
Vietnam63,505.21,531.5

200 €

Add to cart

Request a quote


   Free sample

Special request?


Available formats
Excel, CSV, TSV, KMZ, KML, SHP

Average update frequency
Monthly

Last update
22 November 2022

Related products
World wind farms database
Players database



The Wind Power
contact@thewindpower.net
All rights reserved - 2005-2022 - Cookie Policy
General Terms and Conditions of Sale - Partners