The Wind Power is a comprehensive database of detailed raw statistics on the rapidly growing sphere of wind energy and its supporting markets. The Wind Power is a comprehensive database of detailed raw statistics on the rapidly growing sphere of wind energy and its supporting markets.
English English Deutsch Español 

Online store > Wind farms > Offshore


< Back to store
Checkout (0) >

  Offshore wind farms database
  698 wind farms, 230.2 GW

File content

Planned Approved Under construction Operational Dismantled
Offshore 153.19 GW
411 entries
43.63 GW
127 entries
10.85 GW
39 entries
22.44 GW
183 entries
0.08 GW
20 entries
Planned Approved Under construction
Offshore 153.19 GW
411 entries
43.63 GW
127 entries
10.85 GW
39 entries

Operational Dismantled
Offshore 22.44 GW
183 entries
20 entries

Database preview



Fill rates

Entries Fill rate
Number of entries 780 /
Number of wind farms 698 /
Location
  WGS84 coordinates (approximate) 592 76 %
  WGS84 coordinates (accurate) 94 12 %
  Depth 323 42 %
  Distance from shore 403 52 %
Turbines
  Manufacturer 290 37 %
  Turbine model 251 32 %
  Hub height 197 25 %
  Number of turbines 475 61 %
  Total power 711 91 %
Players
  Developer 516 66 %
  Operator 257 33 %
  Owner 542 70 %
Status data
  Status 780 100 %
  Commissioning date 199 26 %
  Decommissioning date 19 95 %
  Direct link to The Wind Power datasheet 780 100%

Optional updates

For one year For 2 years For 3 years
2 per year 25 € 45 € 60 €
1 per year 20 € 35 € 45 €

125 €

Add to cart

Request a quote


   Free sample

Special request ?


Available formats
Excel, CSV, TSV, KMZ, KML, SHP

Average update frequency
Monthly

Last update
7 November 2019

Related products
World wind farms database
Players database


List of countries included

Database capacity (MW)
Planned and approved
Database capacity (MW)
Operational or under construction
Australia2,000.00.0
Azerbaijan200.00.0
Bangladesh400.00.0
Belgium480.51,774.8
Brazil11,221.50.0
Canada7,246.00.0
China32,790.65,038.3
Denmark1,618.02,305.8
Estonia4,326.00.0
Finland2,071.089.7
France3,527.110.0
Germany3,993.37,687.3
Greece5,466.80.0
India3,334.00.0
Ireland8,494.025.2
Italy371.80.0
Japan13,300.898.7
Lithuania1,625.00.0
Netherlands2,212.72,601.3
Nicaragua100.00.0
Norway479.022.3
Poland10,596.80.0
Portugal125.025.0
Russia50.00.0
South Korea8,288.0113.5
Spain691.019.5
Sweden5,602.0191.2
Taiwan11,774.7504.0
Turkey1,200.00.0
United-Kingdom28,229.412,266.8
USA22,571.542.1
Vietnam2,433.0475.2