The Wind Power is a comprehensive database of detailed raw statistics on the rapidly growing sphere of wind energy and its supporting markets. The Wind Power is a comprehensive database of detailed raw statistics on the rapidly growing sphere of wind energy and its supporting markets.
English English Deutsch Español 

Online store > Wind farms > Offshore


< Back to store
Checkout (0) >

  Offshore wind farms database
  682 wind farms, 224.7 GW

File content

Planned Approved Under construction Operational Dismantled
Offshore 150.64 GW
402 entries
42.92 GW
127 entries
9.46 GW
36 entries
21.57 GW
177 entries
0.08 GW
19 entries
Planned Approved Under construction
Offshore 150.64 GW
402 entries
42.92 GW
127 entries
9.46 GW
36 entries

Operational Dismantled
Offshore 21.57 GW
177 entries
19 entries

Database preview



Fill rates

Entries Fill rate
Number of entries 761 /
Number of wind farms 682 /
Location
  WGS84 coordinates (approximate) 617 81 %
  WGS84 coordinates (accurate) 68 9 %
  Depth 323 43 %
  Distance from shore 403 53 %
Turbines
  Manufacturer 274 36 %
  Turbine model 236 31 %
  Hub height 195 26 %
  Number of turbines 466 61 %
  Total power 691 91 %
Players
  Developer 509 67 %
  Operator 258 34 %
  Owner 524 69 %
Status data
  Status 761 100 %
  Commissioning date 194 26 %
  Decommissioning date 18 95 %
  Direct link to The Wind Power datasheet 761 100%

Optional updates

For one year For 2 years For 3 years
2 per year 25 € 45 € 60 €
1 per year 20 € 35 € 45 €

125 €

Add to cart

Request a quote


   Free sample

Special request ?


Available formats
Excel, CSV, TSV, KMZ, KML, SHP

Average update frequency
Monthly

Last update
6 July 2019

Related products
World wind farms database
Players database


List of countries included

Database capacity (MW)
Planned and approved
Database capacity (MW)
Operational or under construction
Australia2,000.00.0
Azerbaijan200.00.0
Bangladesh400.00.0
Belgium699.01,556.3
Brazil11,221.50.0
Canada7,246.00.0
China32,790.65,038.3
Denmark1,618.02,305.8
Estonia4,326.00.0
Finland2,071.089.7
France3,522.610.0
Germany3,993.37,687.3
Greece5,466.80.0
India3,334.00.0
Ireland5,598.825.2
Italy371.80.0
Japan13,300.898.7
Lithuania1,625.00.0
Netherlands2,944.21,869.8
Nicaragua100.00.0
Norway479.022.3
Poland10,596.80.0
Portugal150.00.0
Russia50.00.0
South Korea8,288.0113.5
Spain431.014.5
Sweden5,602.0191.2
Taiwan10,219.0128.0
Turkey1,200.00.0
United-Kingdom29,084.411,411.8
USA22,571.542.1
Vietnam2,057.1425.2