The Wind Power is a comprehensive database of detailed raw statistics on the rapidly growing sphere of wind energy and its supporting markets. The Wind Power is a comprehensive database of detailed raw statistics on the rapidly growing sphere of wind energy and its supporting markets.
English English Deutsch Español 

Online store > Wind farms > Offshore


< Back to store
Checkout (0) >

  Offshore wind farms database
  756 wind farms, 263.5 GW

File content

Planned Approved Under construction Operational Dismantled
Offshore 155.05 GW
425 entries
62.37 GW
154 entries
20.48 GW
65 entries
25.50 GW
191 entries
0.08 GW
20 entries
Planned Approved Under construction
Offshore 155.05 GW
425 entries
62.37 GW
154 entries
20.48 GW
65 entries

Operational Dismantled
Offshore 25.50 GW
191 entries
20 entries

Database preview



Fill rates

Entries Fill rate
Number of entries 855 /
Number of wind farms 756 /
Location
  WGS84 coordinates (approximate) 416 49 %
  WGS84 coordinates (accurate) 98 12 %
  Depth 275 32 %
  Distance from shore 326 38 %
Turbines
  Manufacturer 282 33 %
  Turbine model 254 30 %
  Hub height 182 21 %
  Number of turbines 519 61 %
  Total power 762 89 %
Players
  Developer 639 75 %
  Operator 231 27 %
  Owner 680 80 %
Status data
  Status 855 100 %
  Commissioning date 206 24 %
  Decommissioning date 19 95 %
  Direct link to The Wind Power datasheet 855 100%

Optional updates

For one year For 2 years For 3 years
2 per year 25 € 45 € 60 €
1 per year 20 € 35 € 45 €

List of countries included

Database capacity (MW)
Planned and approved
Database capacity (MW)
Operational or under construction
Australia2,000.00.0
Azerbaijan200.00.0
Bangladesh400.00.0
Belgium480.51,774.8
Brazil1,327.50.0
Canada2,776.00.0
China66,782.213,595.5
Denmark3,462.02,305.8
Estonia3,274.00.0
Finland2,071.073.7
France3,047.1490.0
Germany3,986.37,408.9
Greece1,236.10.0
India3,334.00.0
Ireland9,356.025.2
Italy994.00.0
Japan13,300.898.7
Lithuania1,366.00.0
Netherlands2,502.72,601.3
Nicaragua100.00.0
Norway488.622.9
Poland11,243.50.0
Portugal135.025.0
Russia50.00.0
South Korea8,288.0113.5
Spain691.019.5
Sweden5,602.0191.2
Taiwan11,774.7504.0
Tanzania600.00.0
Turkey1,200.00.0
United-Kingdom25,191.416,298.8
USA23,125.342.0
Vietnam7,035.5389.2
125 €

Add to cart

Request a quote


   Free sample

Special request ?


Available formats
Excel, CSV, TSV, KMZ, KML, SHP

Average update frequency
Monthly

Last update
26 February 2020

Related products
World wind farms database
Players database



The Wind Power
contact@thewindpower.net
All rights reserved - 2005-2020

General Terms and Conditions of Sale - Partners
NEWSLETTER