The Wind Power is a comprehensive database of detailed raw statistics on the rapidly growing sphere of wind energy and its supporting markets. The Wind Power is a comprehensive database of detailed raw statistics on the rapidly growing sphere of wind energy and its supporting markets.
English English Deutsch Español 

Online store > Wind farms > Offshore


< Back to store
Checkout (0) >

  Offshore wind farms database
  698 wind farms, 239.6 GW

File content

Planned Approved Under construction Operational Dismantled
Offshore 139.68 GW
360 entries
57.35 GW
143 entries
18.43 GW
65 entries
24.05 GW
188 entries
0.08 GW
19 entries
Planned Approved Under construction
Offshore 139.68 GW
360 entries
57.35 GW
143 entries
18.43 GW
65 entries

Operational Dismantled
Offshore 24.05 GW
188 entries
19 entries

Database preview



Fill rates

Entries Fill rate
Number of entries 775 /
Number of wind farms 698 /
Location
  WGS84 coordinates (approximate) 471 61 %
  WGS84 coordinates (accurate) 96 12 %
  Depth 294 38 %
  Distance from shore 354 46 %
Turbines
  Manufacturer 280 36 %
  Turbine model 246 32 %
  Hub height 185 24 %
  Number of turbines 513 66 %
  Total power 708 91 %
Players
  Developer 561 72 %
  Operator 233 30 %
  Owner 590 76 %
Status data
  Status 775 100 %
  Commissioning date 202 26 %
  Decommissioning date 19 100 %
  Direct link to The Wind Power datasheet 775 100%

Optional updates

For one year For 2 years For 3 years
2 per year 25 € 45 € 60 €
1 per year 20 € 35 € 45 €

125 €

Add to cart

Request a quote


   Free sample

Special request ?


Available formats
Excel, CSV, TSV, KMZ, KML, SHP

Average update frequency
Monthly

Last update
10 December 2019

Related products
World wind farms database
Players database


List of countries included

Database capacity (MW)
Planned and approved
Database capacity (MW)
Operational or under construction
Australia2,000.00.0
Azerbaijan200.00.0
Bangladesh400.00.0
Belgium480.51,774.8
Brazil11,221.50.0
Canada7,246.00.0
China35,233.913,597.5
Denmark1,618.02,305.8
Estonia3,274.00.0
Finland2,071.089.7
France3,047.1490.0
Germany3,993.37,392.1
Greece5,466.80.0
India3,334.00.0
Ireland8,494.025.2
Italy371.80.0
Japan13,300.898.7
Lithuania1,366.00.0
Netherlands2,212.72,601.3
Nicaragua100.00.0
Norway479.022.3
Poland10,596.80.0
Portugal125.025.0
Russia50.00.0
South Korea8,288.0113.5
Spain691.019.5
Sweden5,602.0191.2
Taiwan11,774.7504.0
Turkey1,200.00.0
United-Kingdom27,781.412,714.8
USA22,571.542.1
Vietnam2,433.0475.2