The Wind Power is a comprehensive database of detailed raw statistics on the rapidly growing sphere of wind energy and its supporting markets. The Wind Power is a comprehensive database of detailed raw statistics on the rapidly growing sphere of wind energy and its supporting markets.
English English Deutsch Español 

Online store > Wind farms > Offshore


< Back to store
Checkout (0) >

  Offshore wind farms database
  688 wind farms, 228.3 GW

File content

Planned Approved Under construction Operational Dismantled
Offshore 153.80 GW
409 entries
42.22 GW
121 entries
10.17 GW
38 entries
21.99 GW
181 entries
0.08 GW
20 entries
Planned Approved Under construction
Offshore 153.80 GW
409 entries
42.22 GW
121 entries
10.17 GW
38 entries

Operational Dismantled
Offshore 21.99 GW
181 entries
20 entries

Database preview



Fill rates

Entries Fill rate
Number of entries 769 /
Number of wind farms 688 /
Location
  WGS84 coordinates (approximate) 619 81 %
  WGS84 coordinates (accurate) 68 9 %
  Depth 325 42 %
  Distance from shore 405 53 %
Turbines
  Manufacturer 279 36 %
  Turbine model 241 31 %
  Hub height 197 26 %
  Number of turbines 471 61 %
  Total power 699 91 %
Players
  Developer 513 67 %
  Operator 259 34 %
  Owner 529 69 %
Status data
  Status 769 100 %
  Commissioning date 198 26 %
  Decommissioning date 19 95 %
  Direct link to The Wind Power datasheet 769 100%

Optional updates

For one year For 2 years For 3 years
2 per year 25 € 45 € 60 €
1 per year 20 € 35 € 45 €

125 €

Add to cart

Request a quote


   Free sample

Special request ?


Available formats
Excel, CSV, TSV, KMZ, KML, SHP

Average update frequency
Monthly

Last update
16 October 2019

Related products
World wind farms database
Players database


List of countries included

Database capacity (MW)
Planned and approved
Database capacity (MW)
Operational or under construction
Australia2,000.00.0
Azerbaijan200.00.0
Bangladesh400.00.0
Belgium480.51,774.8
Brazil11,221.50.0
Canada7,246.00.0
China32,790.65,038.3
Denmark1,618.02,305.8
Estonia4,326.00.0
Finland2,071.089.7
France3,527.110.0
Germany3,993.37,687.3
Greece5,466.80.0
India3,334.00.0
Ireland8,494.025.2
Italy371.80.0
Japan13,300.898.7
Lithuania1,625.00.0
Netherlands2,944.21,869.8
Nicaragua100.00.0
Norway479.022.3
Poland10,596.80.0
Portugal150.00.0
Russia50.00.0
South Korea8,288.0113.5
Spain691.019.5
Sweden5,602.0191.2
Taiwan10,219.0128.0
Turkey1,200.00.0
United-Kingdom28,229.412,266.8
USA22,571.542.1
Vietnam2,433.0475.2