The Wind Power is a comprehensive database of detailed raw statistics on the rapidly growing sphere of wind energy and its supporting markets. The Wind Power is a comprehensive database of detailed raw statistics on the rapidly growing sphere of wind energy and its supporting markets.
English English Deutsch Español 

Online store > Wind farms > Offshore


< Back to store
Checkout (0) >

  Offshore wind farms database
  659 wind farms, 219.0 GW

File content

Planned Approved Under construction Operational Dismantled
Offshore 146.40 GW
378 entries
43.21 GW
132 entries
10.03 GW
37 entries
19.26 GW
174 entries
0.08 GW
19 entries
Planned Approved Under construction
Offshore 146.40 GW
378 entries
43.21 GW
132 entries
10.03 GW
37 entries

Operational Dismantled
Offshore 19.26 GW
174 entries
19 entries

Database preview



Fill rates

Entries Fill rate
Number of entries 740 /
Number of wind farms 659 /
Location
  WGS84 coordinates (approximate) 614 83 %
  WGS84 coordinates (accurate) 73 10 %
  Depth 323 44 %
  Distance from shore 405 55 %
Turbines
  Manufacturer 283 38 %
  Turbine model 244 33 %
  Hub height 205 28 %
  Number of turbines 465 63 %
  Total power 682 92 %
Players
  Developer 498 67 %
  Operator 258 35 %
  Owner 510 69 %
Status data
  Status 740 100 %
  Commissioning date 191 26 %
  Decommissioning date 18 95 %
  Direct link to The Wind Power datasheet 740 100%

Optional updates

For one year For 2 years For 3 years
2 per year 25 € 45 € 60 €
1 per year 20 € 35 € 45 €

125 €

Add to cart

Request a quote


   Free sample

Special request ?


Available formats
Excel, CSV, TSV, KMZ, KML, SHP

Average update frequency
Monthly

Last update
15 March 2019

Related products
World wind farms database
Players database


List of countries included

Database capacity (MW)
Planned and approved
Database capacity (MW)
Operational or under construction
Australia2,000.00.0
Azerbaijan200.00.0
Bangladesh400.00.0
Belgium699.01,556.3
Brazil11,611.50.0
Canada7,549.00.0
China33,040.64,788.3
Denmark1,568.02,305.8
Estonia4,326.00.0
Finland2,071.089.7
France3,522.610.0
Germany4,596.77,293.3
Greece5,466.80.0
India2,834.00.0
Ireland5,598.825.2
Italy371.80.0
Japan13,300.882.7
Lithuania1,625.00.0
Netherlands2,944.21,869.8
Nicaragua100.00.0
Norway479.022.3
Poland9,810.50.0
Portugal150.00.0
Russia50.00.0
South Korea8,288.0113.5
Spain431.014.5
Sweden5,602.0191.2
Taiwan10,339.08.0
Turkey1,200.00.0
United-Kingdom25,675.410,461.8
USA21,700.530.1
Vietnam2,057.1425.2