The Wind Power is a comprehensive database of detailed raw statistics on the rapidly growing sphere of wind energy and its supporting markets. The Wind Power is a comprehensive database of detailed raw statistics on the rapidly growing sphere of wind energy and its supporting markets.
English English Deutsch Español 

Online store > Wind farms > Offshore


< Back to store
Checkout (0) >

Offshore wind farms database
1,049 wind farms, 523.4 GW

File content

Planned Approved Under construction Operational Dismantled
Offshore 398.10 GW
688 entries
63.09 GW
128 entries
26.10 GW
93 entries
35.96 GW
227 entries
0.11 GW
30 entries
Planned Approved Under construction
Offshore 398.10 GW
688 entries
63.09 GW
128 entries
26.10 GW
93 entries

Operational Dismantled
Offshore 35.96 GW
227 entries
30 entries

Database preview



Database preview



Fill rates

Entries Fill rate
Number of entries 1,166 /
Number of wind farms 1,049 /
Location
WGS84 coordinates (approximate) 1,011 87 %
WGS84 coordinates (accurate) 98 8 %
Depth 256 22 %
Distance from shore 306 26 %
Turbines
Manufacturer 283 24 %
Turbine model 252 22 %
Hub height 180 15 %
Number of turbines 434 37 %
Total power 1,037 89 %
Players
Developer 869 75 %
Operator 204 18 %
Owner 991 85 %
Status data
Status 1,166 100 %
Commissioning date 251 22 %
Decommissioning date 27 90 %
Direct link to The Wind Power datasheet 1,166 100%

Optional updates

For one year For 2 years For 3 years
4 per year 50 € 85 € 120 €
2 per year 40 € 70 € 95 €
1 per year 30 € 55 € 70 €

List of countries included

Database capacity (MW)
Planned and approved
Database capacity (MW)
Operational or under construction
Australia17,595.00.0
Azerbaijan400.00.0
Bangladesh400.00.0
Belgium0.02,262.0
Brazil46,029.40.0
Canada2,776.00.0
China54,795.025,569.1
Denmark3,562.02,305.8
Estonia21,198.00.0
Finland1,591.070.7
France3,668.7490.0
Germany3,774.37,943.8
Greece1,099.40.0
India3,334.00.0
Ireland22,906.025.2
Italy5,717.030.0
Japan43,840.0121.3
Lithuania1,400.00.0
Netherlands832.04,403.0
Norway4,605.025.9
Philippines2,250.00.0
Poland13,454.50.0
Portugal135.025.0
Russia50.00.0
Saudi Arabia500.00.0
South Korea29,159.699.3
Spain4,078.679.7
Sri Lanka300.00.0
Sweden30,366.0191.2
Taiwan55,563.22,338.0
Tanzania600.00.0
United-Kingdom43,128.415,224.3
USA29,387.554.0
Vietnam12,693.7795.5

200 €

Add to cart

Request a quote


   Free sample

Special request?


Available formats
Excel, CSV, TSV, KMZ, KML, SHP

Average update frequency
Monthly

Last update
30 November 2021

Related products
World wind farms database
Players database



The Wind Power
contact@thewindpower.net
All rights reserved - 2005-2021 - Cookie Policy
General Terms and Conditions of Sale - Partners