The Wind Power is a comprehensive database of detailed raw statistics on the rapidly growing sphere of wind energy and its supporting markets. The Wind Power is a comprehensive database of detailed raw statistics on the rapidly growing sphere of wind energy and its supporting markets.
English English Deutsch Español 

Online store > Wind farms > Offshore


< Back to store
Checkout (0) >

  Offshore wind farms database
  830 wind farms, 307.1 GW

File content

Planned Approved Under construction Operational Dismantled
Offshore 186.78 GW
473 entries
70.42 GW
178 entries
20.76 GW
67 entries
29.01 GW
200 entries
0.09 GW
23 entries
Planned Approved Under construction
Offshore 186.78 GW
473 entries
70.42 GW
178 entries
20.76 GW
67 entries

Operational Dismantled
Offshore 29.01 GW
200 entries
23 entries

Database preview



Fill rates

Entries Fill rate
Number of entries 941 /
Number of wind farms 830 /
Location
  WGS84 coordinates (approximate) 434 46 %
  WGS84 coordinates (accurate) 98 10 %
  Depth 274 29 %
  Distance from shore 323 34 %
Turbines
  Manufacturer 281 30 %
  Turbine model 252 27 %
  Hub height 181 19 %
  Number of turbines 490 52 %
  Total power 838 89 %
Players
  Developer 717 76 %
  Operator 220 23 %
  Owner 775 82 %
Status data
  Status 941 100 %
  Commissioning date 221 24 %
  Decommissioning date 21 91 %
  Direct link to The Wind Power datasheet 941 100%

Optional updates

For one year For 2 years For 3 years
4 per year 50 € 85 € 120 €
2 per year 40 € 70 € 95 €
1 per year 30 € 55 € 70 €

List of countries included

Database capacity (MW)
Planned and approved
Database capacity (MW)
Operational or under construction
Australia2,000.00.0
Azerbaijan400.00.0
Bangladesh400.00.0
Belgium2.32,262.0
Brazil10,318.00.0
Canada2,776.00.0
China69,689.216,541.5
Denmark3,462.02,305.8
Estonia3,274.00.0
Finland2,071.073.7
France4,669.1490.0
Germany4,003.37,704.1
Greece1,236.10.0
India3,334.00.0
Ireland12,396.925.2
Italy1,471.00.0
Japan21,725.780.7
Lithuania1,366.00.0
Netherlands2,501.72,601.3
Norway3,998.622.3
Poland12,009.50.0
Portugal135.025.0
Russia50.00.0
South Korea15,974.6114.3
Spain659.259.5
Sweden5,566.0191.2
Taiwan16,068.7504.0
Tanzania600.00.0
United-Kingdom24,887.416,330.8
USA23,124.742.0
Vietnam7,035.5389.2
200 €

Add to cart

Request a quote


   Free sample

Special request?


Available formats
Excel, CSV, TSV, KMZ, KML, SHP

Average update frequency
Monthly

Last update
5 August 2020

Related products
World wind farms database
Players database



The Wind Power
contact@thewindpower.net
All rights reserved - 2005-2020

General Terms and Conditions of Sale - Partners
NEWSLETTER