The Wind Power is a comprehensive database of detailed raw statistics on the rapidly growing sphere of wind energy and its supporting markets. The Wind Power is a comprehensive database of detailed raw statistics on the rapidly growing sphere of wind energy and its supporting markets.
English English Deutsch Español 

Online store > Wind farms > Offshore


< Back to store
Checkout (0) >

Offshore wind farms database
1,054 wind farms, 529.5 GW

File content

Planned Approved Under construction Operational Dismantled
Offshore 403.02 GW
690 entries
60.78 GW
127 entries
27.89 GW
95 entries
37.68 GW
236 entries
0.11 GW
30 entries
Planned Approved Under construction
Offshore 403.02 GW
690 entries
60.78 GW
127 entries
27.89 GW
95 entries

Operational Dismantled
Offshore 37.68 GW
236 entries
30 entries

Database preview



Database preview



Fill rates

Entries Fill rate
Number of entries 1,178 /
Number of wind farms 1,054 /
Location
WGS84 coordinates (approximate) 1,044 89 %
WGS84 coordinates (accurate) 99 8 %
Depth 261 22 %
Distance from shore 312 27 %
Turbines
Manufacturer 291 25 %
Turbine model 261 22 %
Hub height 183 16 %
Number of turbines 446 38 %
Total power 1,057 90 %
Players
Developer 879 75 %
Operator 208 18 %
Owner 1,004 85 %
Status data
Status 1,178 100 %
Commissioning date 260 22 %
Decommissioning date 27 90 %
Direct link to The Wind Power datasheet 1,178 100%

Optional updates

For one year For 2 years For 3 years
4 per year 50 € 85 € 120 €
2 per year 40 € 70 € 95 €
1 per year 30 € 55 € 70 €

List of countries included

Database capacity (MW)
Planned and approved
Database capacity (MW)
Operational or under construction
Australia17,595.00.0
Azerbaijan400.00.0
Bangladesh400.00.0
Belgium0.02,262.0
Brazil46,029.40.0
Canada2,776.00.0
China54,795.025,869.0
Denmark3,562.02,305.8
Estonia21,198.00.0
Finland1,591.070.7
France3,668.7490.0
Germany4,732.37,943.8
Greece1,099.40.0
India3,334.00.0
Ireland22,900.025.2
Italy5,717.030.0
Japan43,840.0121.3
Latvia1,400.00.0
Lithuania1,400.00.0
Netherlands832.04,403.0
Norway4,605.025.9
Philippines2,250.00.0
Poland16,920.40.0
Portugal135.025.0
Russia50.00.0
Saudi Arabia500.00.0
South Korea29,159.699.3
Spain4,078.679.7
Sri Lanka300.00.0
Sweden30,366.0191.2
Taiwan55,563.22,338.0
Tanzania600.00.0
United-Kingdom40,718.417,634.3
USA28,587.5860.0
Vietnam12,693.7795.5

200 €

Add to cart

Request a quote


   Free sample

Special request?


Available formats
Excel, CSV, TSV, KMZ, KML, SHP

Average update frequency
Monthly

Last update
19 January 2022

Related products
World wind farms database
Players database



The Wind Power
contact@thewindpower.net
All rights reserved - 2005-2022 - Cookie Policy
General Terms and Conditions of Sale - Partners