The Wind Power is a comprehensive database of detailed raw statistics on the rapidly growing sphere of wind energy and its supporting markets. The Wind Power is a comprehensive database of detailed raw statistics on the rapidly growing sphere of wind energy and its supporting markets.
English English Deutsch Español 

Online store > Wind farms > Offshore


< Back to store
Checkout (0) >

  Offshore wind farms database
  681 wind farms, 225.0 GW

File content

Planned Approved Under construction Operational Dismantled
Offshore 151.70 GW
403 entries
42.40 GW
126 entries
9.26 GW
35 entries
21.57 GW
177 entries
0.08 GW
19 entries
Planned Approved Under construction
Offshore 151.70 GW
403 entries
42.40 GW
126 entries
9.26 GW
35 entries

Operational Dismantled
Offshore 21.57 GW
177 entries
19 entries

Database preview



Fill rates

Entries Fill rate
Number of entries 760 /
Number of wind farms 681 /
Location
  WGS84 coordinates (approximate) 618 81 %
  WGS84 coordinates (accurate) 68 9 %
  Depth 323 43 %
  Distance from shore 403 53 %
Turbines
  Manufacturer 277 36 %
  Turbine model 238 31 %
  Hub height 196 26 %
  Number of turbines 467 61 %
  Total power 691 91 %
Players
  Developer 508 67 %
  Operator 258 34 %
  Owner 522 69 %
Status data
  Status 760 100 %
  Commissioning date 194 26 %
  Decommissioning date 18 95 %
  Direct link to The Wind Power datasheet 760 100%

Optional updates

For one year For 2 years For 3 years
2 per year 25 € 45 € 60 €
1 per year 20 € 35 € 45 €

125 €

Add to cart

Request a quote


   Free sample

Special request ?


Available formats
Excel, CSV, TSV, KMZ, KML, SHP

Average update frequency
Monthly

Last update
12 June 2019

Related products
World wind farms database
Players database


List of countries included

Database capacity (MW)
Planned and approved
Database capacity (MW)
Operational or under construction
Australia2,000.00.0
Azerbaijan200.00.0
Bangladesh400.00.0
Belgium699.01,556.3
Brazil11,611.50.0
Canada7,549.00.0
China32,790.65,038.3
Denmark1,618.02,305.8
Estonia4,326.00.0
Finland2,071.089.7
France3,522.610.0
Germany4,332.77,496.1
Greece5,466.80.0
India2,834.00.0
Ireland5,598.825.2
Italy371.80.0
Japan13,300.898.7
Lithuania1,625.00.0
Netherlands2,944.21,869.8
Nicaragua100.00.0
Norway479.022.3
Poland10,596.80.0
Portugal150.00.0
Russia50.00.0
South Korea8,288.0113.5
Spain431.014.5
Sweden5,602.0191.2
Taiwan10,219.0128.0
Turkey1,200.00.0
United-Kingdom29,084.411,411.8
USA22,583.530.1
Vietnam2,057.1425.2