The Wind Power is a comprehensive database of detailed raw statistics on the rapidly growing sphere of wind energy and its supporting markets. The Wind Power is a comprehensive database of detailed raw statistics on the rapidly growing sphere of wind energy and its supporting markets.
English English Deutsch Español 

Online store > Wind farms > Offshore


< Back to store
Checkout (0) >

Offshore wind farms database
1,626 wind farms, 1,299.0 GW

File content

Planned Approved Under construction Operational Dismantled
Offshore 1 142.00 GW
1,235 entries
62.50 GW
121 entries
26.04 GW
56 entries
68.28 GW
371 entries
0.15 GW
39 entries
Planned Approved Under construction
Offshore 1 142.00 GW
1,235 entries
62.50 GW
121 entries
26.04 GW
56 entries

Operational Dismantled
Offshore 68.28 GW
371 entries
39 entries

Database preview



Database preview



Fill rates

Entries Fill rate
Number of entries 1,822 /
Number of wind farms 1,626 /
Location
WGS84 coordinates (approximate) 1,645 90 %
WGS84 coordinates (accurate) 101 6 %
Depth 233 13 %
Distance from shore 279 15 %
Turbines
Manufacturer 303 17 %
Turbine model 273 15 %
Hub height 192 11 %
Number of turbines 447 25 %
Total power 1,677 92 %
Players
Developer 735 40 %
Operator 203 11 %
Owner 1,601 88 %
Status data
Status 1,822 100 %
Commissioning date 393 22 %
Decommissioning date 33 85 %
Direct link to The Wind Power datasheet 1,822 100%

Optional updates

For one year For 2 years For 3 years
4 per year 50 € 85 € 120 €
2 per year 40 € 70 € 95 €
1 per year 30 € 55 € 70 €

List of countries included

Database capacity (MW)
Planned and approved
Database capacity (MW)
Operational or under construction
Australia87,575.00.0
Azerbaijan200.00.0
Bangladesh1,400.00.0
Belgium0.02,262.0
Brazil211,770.40.0
Canada20,096.00.0
China45,611.034,702.5
Denmark26,080.52,649.8
Estonia17,786.00.0
Finland28,481.086.7
France3,881.02,514.2
Germany11,291.211,400.2
Greece301.00.0
India3,334.00.0
Ireland70,290.025.2
Italy83,186.030.0
Japan62,198.7569.6
Latvia2,400.00.0
Lithuania2,400.00.0
Netherlands760.06,192.2
Norway2,688.0113.9
Philippines48,541.00.0
Poland9,177.50.0
Portugal6,042.025.0
Romania1,900.00.0
Russia50.00.0
Saudi Arabia500.00.0
South Korea59,514.6345.3
Spain18,660.781.7
Sri Lanka300.00.0
Sweden120,812.0191.2
Taiwan63,195.27,057.7
Tanzania600.00.0
United-Kingdom71,718.822,371.3
USA64,508.81,684.3
Vietnam57,255.72,016.1

200 €

Add to cart

Request a quote


   Free sample

Special request?


Available formats
Excel, CSV, TSV, KMZ, KML, SHP

Average update frequency
Monthly

Last update
10 July 2024

Related products
World wind farms database
Players database



The Wind Power
contact@thewindpower.net
All rights reserved - 2005-2024 - Cookie Policy
Conditions of Use and Sale - Partners